Get started20 Ashley Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 160.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £218,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 20 Ashley Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 8 years.
£218,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 8 years.
20 Ashley Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £936
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashby Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Westpark Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£218,500
+15.0%over 2 years15 July 2022
£190,000
+72.7%over 4 years2 August 2017
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5HP: £115,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
WN7 5EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.