Get started10 Ashley Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 54.2% above the 2019 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2019 for £107,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
10 Ashley Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
10 Ashley Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £1,021
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashby Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Westpark Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£107,000
+109.8%over 17 years22 March 2002
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5HP: £136,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
WN7 5BP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB