Get started16 Calamite Close is a semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 73 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £224,995 in July 2024.
16 Calamite Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Calamite Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
School Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 July 2024Most recent
£224,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5GL: £264,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB