Get started6 Calamite Close is a semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £264,995 in November 2023.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Calamite Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
School Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 November 2023Most recent
£264,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5GL: £264,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB