Get started7 Burrington Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 49.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 5 EPCs).
7 Burrington Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
7 Burrington Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edna Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Westpark Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£120,000
+6.2%over 12 years14 September 2007
£112,995
+16.5%over 9 months1 December 2006
£97,000
+169.4%over 10 years24 May 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5EU: £124,950 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 5BP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.