Get started4 Braeburn Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 114.9% above the 2020 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £67,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
4 Braeburn Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 25 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 4 Braeburn Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £1,424
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scott Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2020Most recent
£67,000
-6.3%over 2 years28 February 2018
£71,500
+113.4%over 16 years14 December 2001
£33,500
+11.7%over 6 years2 June 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5BE: £127,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WN7 5BP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.