Get started21 Braeburn Court is an end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 254.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 21 Braeburn Court has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 21 Braeburn Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scott Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£140,000
+86.7%over 4 years10 March 2020
£75,000
+19.0%over 1 year1 March 2019
£63,000
-10.0%over 11 years29 October 2007
£70,000
+55.6%over 4 years4 April 2003
£45,000
+80.4%over 1 year14 December 2001
£24,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5BE: £103,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN7 5LE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.