Get started41 Cowper Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4ST). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 41 Cowper Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 41 Cowper Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,097
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urmston Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£135,000
+92.9%over 17 years2 April 2007
£70,000
+7.7%over 1 year21 February 2006
£65,000
+242.1%over 6 years12 July 1999
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4ST: £76,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN7 4SF
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.