Get started4 Austin Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4SF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £119,950 in January 2025. At 72 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 5 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
To retain use of premises as a dwellinghouse. (Retrospective Application)
4 Austin Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 3 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 4 Austin Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Co-operative Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2025Most recent
£119,950
+57.8%over 2 years28 January 2022
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4SF: £104,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WN7 4DJ
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB