Get started4 Dale Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 912 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 116.9% above the 2010 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Dale Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2020
4 Dale Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
To extend existing dwellinghouse; first floor to side.
4 Dale Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 10 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 4 Dale Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£838
Street avg £874
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stout Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
To extend existing dwellinghouse; single storey to side
30 July 2010Most recent
£71,000
+153.6%over 9 years27 September 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4QZ: £90,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WN7 4QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB