Get started16 Dalehead Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 4QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 84.2% above the 2013 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Dalehead Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
16 Dalehead Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 16 Dalehead Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £797
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stout Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2013Most recent
£95,000
-1.0%over 3 years21 July 2010
£96,000
+140.3%over 8 years28 March 2002
£39,950
+5.1%over 5 years27 September 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4QQ: £62,500 (2017–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WN7 4QS
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.