Get started4 Armfield Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 4FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 31.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £197,000.
4 Armfield Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Armfield Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 2 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 4 Armfield Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,876
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hayes Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

16 December 2019Most recent
£197,000
+1.5%over 1 year4 May 2018
£193,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4FQ: £225,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
WN7 4QQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB