Get started29 Baines Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £183,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Baines Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 6 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 29 Baines Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,440
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hayes Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£183,000
+30.7%over 5 years6 November 2015
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4BP: £207,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
WN7 4QQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB