Get started8 Alwyn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 31.2% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2022
8 Alwyn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
8 Alwyn Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,445
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wigshaw Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£222,500
+78.0%over 6 years1 June 2012
£125,000
+49.7%over 10 years3 May 2002
£83,500
+32.5%over 6 years30 November 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3NN: £205,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WN7 3JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.