Get started50 Battersby Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 13.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £117,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 50 Battersby Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,067
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rothay Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£117,500
+67.9%over 19 years24 November 2004
£70,000
+66.7%over 1 year21 February 2003
£42,000
+20.0%over 1 year13 March 2001
£35,000
+94.4%over 11 months26 April 2000
£18,000
-41.9%over 4 years19 January 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2AH: £126,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WN7 2YR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.