Get started45 Battersby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £110,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 45 Battersby Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
45 Battersby Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,059
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rothay Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

6 October 2025Most recent
£110,000
+46.7%over 8 years16 February 2017
£75,000
+1.4%over 1 year13 October 2015
£74,000
-16.8%over 7 years12 May 2008
£88,950
+17.0%over 2 years21 October 2005
£76,000
+94.9%over 1 year14 November 2003
£39,000
+90.2%over 4 years27 August 1999
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2AH: £126,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 2JE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.