Get started20 Battersby Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 78.2% above the 2020 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £78,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Battersby Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Battersby Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £1,079
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rothay Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2020Most recent
£78,000
+9.9%over 8 years5 January 2012
£71,000
+97.5%over 9 years18 September 2002
£35,950
+38.3%over 7 years19 July 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2AH: £126,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.