Get started19 Battersby Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 64% above the 2021 sale of £80,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,500 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,045
Street avg £1,077
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rothay Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2AH: £126,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 2YR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB