Get started12 Dorning Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1XU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 78.6% above the 2009 sale of £70,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 12 Dorning Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.9% per year over 9 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 12 Dorning Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£854
Street avg £1,118
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bengal Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2009Most recent
£70,000
+89.4%over 8 years28 September 2001
£36,950
+117.4%27 April 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1XU: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WN7 1SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.