Get started2 Brentwood Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1UG). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 8th smallest of 76 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 16% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 75 EPCs). Last sale on file: £100,000 in January 2023.
2 Brentwood Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
2 Brentwood Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Brentwood Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brentwood Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

18 January 2023Most recent
£100,000
+38.9%over 3 years28 November 2019
£72,000
-37.4%over 12 years15 June 2007
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1UG: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
WN7 1EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.