Get started152 Charles Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 14.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £203,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2022
152 Charles Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 152 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2022Most recent
£203,000
+69.2%over 3 years30 November 2018
£120,000
+34.8%over 8 years26 February 2010
£89,000
-1.8%29 January 2010
£90,632
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1HD: £171,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 1SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.