Get started133 Charles Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 133 Charles Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 133 Charles Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£225,000
+60.7%over 4 years11 October 2019
£140,000
+1.4%over 11 years26 October 2007
£138,000
+110.7%over 5 years3 May 2002
£65,500
+118.3%over 6 years27 October 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1HD: £171,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 1SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.