Get started54 Holden Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 69.3% above the 2017 sale of £84,450. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 54 Holden Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 16 years.
£84,450
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 16 years.
54 Holden Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£949
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2017Most recent
£84,450
+1.7%over 4 years1 March 2013
£83,000
-7.5%over 6 years27 October 2006
£89,750
+87.2%over 3 years3 January 2003
£47,950
+166.4%over 1 year5 February 2001
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EX: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 1UG
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.