Get started6 Abbey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 112.7% above the 2015 sale of £55,000. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 6 Abbey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £895
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£55,000
+17.0%over 6 years5 December 2008
£47,000
+74.1%over 7 years22 December 2000
£27,000
+68.8%17 October 2000
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EU: £80,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WN7 1XU
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.