Get started43 Church Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 103.8% above the 2017 sale of £105,000. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
43 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2023
43 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Church Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£745
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

4 January 2017Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AY: £140,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
WN7 1SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB