Get started39 Bond Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 125% above the 2007 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 37% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2008. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
39 Bond Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use of existing residential dwelling to commercial office. External alterations to include installation of new window on Bold Street.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 39 Bond Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£596
Street avg £890
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2007Most recent
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AG: £103,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB