Get started26 Bond Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 43.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £90,000 in July 2024.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
26 Bond Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 18 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 26 Bond Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,023
Street avg £837
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£90,000
+12.5%over 17 years20 October 2006
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AG: £103,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB