Get started5 Bempton Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 47% above the 2014 sale price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2024
Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION
5 Bempton Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Bempton Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,955
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

5 August 2014Most recent
£215,000
+235.9%over 14 years30 March 2000
£64,000
-11.7%16 December 1999
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9QZ: £140,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.