Get started26 Bempton Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 55.1% above the 2017 sale of £127,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Bempton Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 13 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 13 years.
26 Bempton Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£127,000
+11.4%over 3 years22 November 2013
£114,000
-4.2%over 1 year9 December 2011
£119,000
+16.7%over 7 years8 October 2004
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9QZ: £187,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.