Get started1 Beck View is a six-bedroom detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 327 m² (around 3520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 17.4% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £665,000.
1 Beck View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 11 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 11 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monk Ings Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£665,000
+33.0%over 11 years5 April 2012
£499,950
Median price across the last 2 sales in WF17 9JT: £605,000 (2022–2010).
WF17 9JE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell