Get started11 Amber Street is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since June 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 759.3% above the 1998 sale of £13,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 80.4% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Amber Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£13,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Amber Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£276
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

17 June 1998Most recent
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8HH: £97,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Ealand Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlinghow Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB