Get started14 Amber Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 37.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £86,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Amber Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 14 Amber Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,720
Street avg £1,440
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£86,000
+14.7%over 17 years13 February 2006
£74,995
+36.4%over 1 year5 March 2004
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8HH: £97,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF17 8HQ
Ealand Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlinghow Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.