Get started16 Clerk Green Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 84.5% above the 2005 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Clerk Green Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Clerk Green Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £974
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clerk Green Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2005Most recent
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7SE: £78,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Purlwell Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB