Get started160 Halifax Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 sits 119.2% above the 2003 sale of £187,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
160 Halifax Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
EXTENSIONS TO TWO STOREY EXTENSION, PORCH AND CONSERVATORY
160 Halifax Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 160 Halifax Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,036
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION INCLUDING CONSERVATORY AND NEW SECOND FLOOR
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 October 2003Most recent
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7RE: £145,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
WF17 7AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB