Get started14 Kilnsey Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 940 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 51.4% above the 2011 sale of £144,000. At 87 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
14 Kilnsey Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Kilnsey Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2011Most recent
£144,000
+125.0%over 11 years22 May 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6QB: £150,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF17 6NF
Commonside Jack Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Warwick Road Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB