Get started21 Clutton Street is a mid-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a G (score 8), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 260.6% above the 1995 sale of £33,000.
21 Clutton Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
21 Clutton Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 Clutton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£623
Street avg £815
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lady Ann Rd Soothill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 July 1995Most recent
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NP: £60,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB