Get started33 Bridle Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 51.7% above the 2016 sale of £120,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
33 Bridle Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2021
33 Bridle Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 33 Bridle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,619
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grace Leather Lane Soothill Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

5 August 2016Most recent
£120,000
+281.0%over 16 years20 August 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6LU: £160,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.5 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB