Get started17 Bridle Street is an end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 48.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £86,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Bridle Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 17 Bridle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,755
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grace Leather Lane Soothill Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£86,000
+8.9%over 2 years8 November 2019
£79,000
+41.1%over 4 years18 September 2015
£56,000
+86.7%over 19 years7 February 1996
£30,000
-9.1%7 February 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6LU: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.