Get started12 Bridle Street is a property in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6LU). It has council tax band B.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
12 Bridle Street has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£112,000
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 6 years.
21 November 2003Most recent
£112,000
+48.3%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grace Leather Lane Soothill Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of side and rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 October 2002
£75,500
+71.6%over 2 years13 September 2000
£44,000
+4.8%over 2 years20 October 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6LU: £160,000 (2025–2021).
WF17 6BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.