Get started21 Highfield Court is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 32% above the 2008 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Highfield Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,681
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Soothill Lane Solway Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

2 May 2008Most recent
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HR: £275,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF17 6RE
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB