Get started7 Manor Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £286,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to side and formation of living accommodation to first floor including dormers
7 Manor Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
7 Manor Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,217
Street avg £1,803
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm Drive Soothill Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£286,000
+615.0%over 23 years10 December 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HB: £189,995 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF17 6RE
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB