Get started21 Manor Road is a detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 28.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £227,000 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2022
21 Manor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 4 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Manor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm Drive Soothill Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

6 July 2018Most recent
£227,000
+23.0%over 4 years31 March 2014
£184,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HB: £195,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF17 6BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB