Get started3 Wood Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 63.3% above the 2004 sale of £84,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 4 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 3 Wood Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,243
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Commonside Wood Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2004Most recent
£84,500
+76.0%over 7 months6 November 2003
£48,000
+18.5%over 3 years31 March 2000
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6EF: £125,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WF17 6HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Mill Lane Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.