Get started5 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £130,200 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF THREE STOREY EXTENSION AND BALCONY
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£130,200
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £1,265
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High St Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2021Most recent
£130,200
+40.0%over 3 years17 August 2018
£93,000
+11.3%over 6 years26 August 2011
£83,560
-17.3%over 5 years2 November 2005
£101,000
+152.5%over 10 years31 July 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DY: £118,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
WF17 6HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill Lane Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.