Get started3 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 15.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £118,500. At 67 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 30 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 3 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £1,318
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High St Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

7 February 2025Most recent
£118,500
+24.7%over 6 years14 December 2018
£95,000
2 November 2007
£95,000
+140.5%over 9 years31 July 1998
£39,500
+5.3%over 3 years19 June 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DY: £120,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
WF17 6HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill Lane Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.