Get started172 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
172 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
172 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£150,000
+33.9%over 6 years11 August 2017
£112,050
+3.8%over 9 years11 April 2008
£108,000
+440.0%over 11 years11 October 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DW: £138,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WF17 6NU
Closest school
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.