Get started144 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 23.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £122,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 144 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,564
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2021Most recent
£122,000
+154.2%over 18 years9 August 2002
£48,000
+35.2%over 2 years15 October 1999
£35,500
+7.6%over 4 years23 June 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DW: £145,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.