Get started170 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 41.7% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
170 High Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
DEMOLITION OF FRONT BOUNDARY WALL AND FORMATION OF VEHICULAR ACCESS
170 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 10 years.
£107,950
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 170 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,520
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2005Most recent
£107,950
+262.9%over 9 years21 July 1995
£29,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DW: £145,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WF17 6HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB