Get started132 High Street is a three-bedroom property in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DW). It has council tax band B. Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
132 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 14 years.
9 April 2009Most recent
£110,000
+64.3%over 6 yearsCrime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 August 2002
£66,950
+52.2%over 4 years18 February 1998
£44,000
+10.0%over 2 years26 May 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DW: £145,000 (2024–2021).
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.