Get started92a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 56% above the 2013 sale of £138,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013.
92a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 92a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
92a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,399
Street avg £1,017
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirkgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2013Most recent
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DT: £79,000 (2019–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF17 6NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB